Privacy Policies

 

Storing and Using Your Personal Information

 

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse our website www.cookieandchewkie.com, shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us by subscribing to our newsletter. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this website.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please email us to henlo@cookieandchewkie.com.

The personal data we collect about you

 

When you make a purchase on www.cookieandchewkie.com, we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name

  • your billing and delivery addresses, contact number and email address

  • your payment card details when you place an order on our website

  • your communication and shopping preferences

  • your browsing and online shopping activities.

 

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this website, and when you sign up to receive our newsletters.

 

How we may store and use your information

 

We may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • to make this website available to you

  • to maintain any registered account that you hold with us

  • with your agreement, to contact you (including by email) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes

  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity

  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes

  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

 

We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website. However, we do not store your card details, and any such information held is deleted when your browsing session ends.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

 

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party.

 

The rights you have over your data

 

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you for free of charge

  • the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently GBP10)

  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

  • The right to request us to delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include the data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal and security purposes

  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from email marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter we have sent to you.

 

Third party websites

 

This Website may sometimes contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this website, and we cannot be held responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

Cookies

 

This Website uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings. 

 

Security

 

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us. If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security.